JeffLudwig.com
GOG.com
  • 13464 Final Fantasy Dawn of Souls downloads
Final Fantasy 1 GBA

Final Fantasy Mod of Balance — Character Classes

Knight / Paladin

Starting Stats and Equipment:

28 HP, 5 MP

18 Str, 4 Agi, 4 Int, 16 Sta, 3 Luck

4 Accuracy, 25 Evasion, 15 Magic Defense

Rapier, Leather Armor

Level up bonuses:

Knight — +2 Accuracy, +2 Magic Defense

Paladin — +3 Accuracy, +4 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 5th level

Spell Level 2 — 10th level

Spell Level 3 — 16th level

Spell Level 4 — 22nd level

Spell Level 5 — 30th level

Jeff's comments:

The best defensive fighter. They can soak up physical and magical attacks, and still keep swinging. They can further protect the party with their White magic. Physically imposing, they strike less often than the Ninja and the Master, but generally hit harder. They can use the most damaging weapons, but don't hit as often as the Ninja.

Samurai / Ninja

Starting Stats:

25 HP, 8 MP

12 Str, 14 Agi, 2 Int, 9 Sta, 8 Luck

14 Accuracy, 75 Evasion, 10 Magic Defense

Knife, Robe

Level up bonuses:

Samurai — +3 Accuracy, +1 Magic Defense

Ninja — +4 Accuracy, +2 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 5th level

Spell Level 2 — 8th level

Spell Level 3 — 13th level

Spell Level 4 — 18th level

Spell Level 5 — 24th level

Spell Level 6 — 33rd level

Jeff's comments:

The best offensive fighter. They are thoroughly capable of withstanding attacks due to their supreme speed, and get the better of evasive opponents. However, they are quite susceptible to magic. Samurai and Ninja excel in destroying the enemy quickly with quick, accurate strikes. They are also capable of felling enemies with magic. They are best used against lightly armored foes; they must rely on critical hits and magic to significantly damage heavily armored foes.

Monk / Master

Starting Stats:

32 HP, 0 MP

12 Str, 6 Agi, 9 Int, 6 Sta, 12 Luck

6 Accuracy, 60 Evasion, 12 Magic Defense

Staff, Robe

Level up bonuses:

Monk — +2 Accuracy, +2 Magic Defense

Master — +2 Accuracy, +3 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 6th level

Spell Level 2 — 12th level

Spell Level 3 — 20th level

Spell Level 4 — 30th level

Jeff's comments:

A most intriguing fighter. As they increase in experience they fight best unarmed, as they strike twice as many times unarmed as with a weapon. Monks do however get more out of weapons than most other characters. Monks will often fight better without armor. They receive unique spells as they progress. As Masters, they gain a constant defensive bonus in addition to the armor they wear. This makes them very resilient to physical damage, and in time they gain enough Magic Defense to ward off evil spells.

Red Mage / Red Wizard

Starting Stats:

22 HP, 15 MP

10 Str, 11 Agi, 12 Int, 6 Sta, 6 Luck

11 Accuracy, 50 Evasion, 20 Magic Defense

Knife, Leather Armor

Level up bonuses:

Red Mage — +2 Accuracy, +3 Magic Defense

Red Wizard — +3 Accuracy, +4 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 1st level

Spell Level 2 — 4th level

Spell Level 3 — 8th level

Spell Level 4 — 12th level

Spell Level 5 — 18th level

Spell Level 6 — 24th level

Spell Level 7 — 30th level

Jeff's comments:

The most well-rounded character, able to fight effectively, defend respectably, and cast some very useful (and powerful) spells. The greatest weakness of the Red Mage is their inability to do any one thing superbly.

White Mage / White Wizard

Starting Stats:

25 HP, 20 MP

10 Str, 5 Agi, 16 Int, 12 Sta, 2 Luck

5 Accuracy, 15 Evasion, 25 Magic Defense

Staff, Robe

Level up bonuses:

White Mage — +1 Accuracy, +4 Magic Defense

White Wizard — +2 Accuracy, +5 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 1st level

Spell Level 2 — 3rd level

Spell Level 3 — 6th level

Spell Level 4 — 10th level

Spell Level 5 — 15th level

Spell Level 6 — 20th level

Spell Level 7 — 25th level

Spell Level 8 — 32nd level

Jeff's comments:

This wizard is a defense specialist. Their primary function is to keep the party alive, whether healing or increasing defensive abilities. They can take great punishment due to their selection of armor, and can strike respectably with blunt weapons. Unless they are fighting undead or evil creatures, however, they aren't known for their offensive prowess.

Black Mage / Black Wizard

Starting Stats:

20 HP, 20 MP

2 Str, 12 Agi, 16 Int, 3 Sta, 12 Luck

12 Accuracy, 35 Evasion, 25 Magic Defense

Staff, Robe

Level up bonuses:

Black Mage — +1 Accuracy, +4 Magic Defense

Black Wizard — +1 Accuracy, +5 Magic Defense

Spell Level Progression:

Spell Level 1 — 1st level

Spell Level 2 — 3rd level

Spell Level 3 — 6th level

Spell Level 4 — 10th level

Spell Level 5 — 15th level

Spell Level 6 — 20th level

Spell Level 7 — 25th level

Spell Level 8 — 32nd level

Jeff's comments:

This wizard can destroy armies with their magical strength. They simply have to launch their spell before they get hit! Simply put, a Black Mage can dish out the damage, but they can't take much in return. Also, a Black Mage that runs out of magic power isn't much more than a sitting duck in a pitched battle.

Comparative tables

Statistics

Starting ClassHPMPStrAgiIntStaLuckEva.Acc.Acc. +Mag. DefMag. Def. +
Knight2851844163254+2, +315+3, +4
Samurai25812142987514+3, +410+1, +2
Monk3201269612606+2, +212+2, +3
Red Mage2215101112665011+2, +320+3, +4
White Mage252010516122155+1, +225+4, +5
Black Mage2020212163123512+1, +125+4, +5

Spell Levels

Class1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
Knight5101622    
Paladin510162230   
Samurai581318    
Ninja5813182433  
Monk61220     
Master6122030    
Red Mage1481218   
Red Wizard14812182430 
White Mage13610152025 
White Wizard1361015202532
Black Mage13610152025 
Black Wizard1361015202532

Attacking ability

TalentBest Class#2 Class#3 Class#4 Class#5 ClassWorst Class
Attack powerKnightSamurai, Monk (tie)Red Mage, White Mage (tie)Black Mage
Attack accuracySamuraiKnight, Red Mage (tie)MonkWhite MageBlack Mage
# of hitsMonkSamuraiKnight, Red Mage (tie)White MageBlack Mage
Physical attackKnight, Samurai, Monk (tie)Red MageWhite MageBlack Mage

Defensive ability

TalentBest Class#2 Class#3 Class#4 Class#5 ClassWorst Class
Armor SelectionKnightWhite Mage, Monk* (tie)Red MageSamuraiBlack Mage
EvasionSamuraiMonkRed MageBlack MageKnightWhite Mage
Magic DefenseWhite Mage, Black Mage (tie)Knight, Red Mage (tie)MonkSamurai
DefenseKnightWhite MageMonkRed MageSamuraiBlack Mage

Magic Ability

TalentBest Class#2 Class#3 Class#4 Class#5 ClassWorst Class
Magic PowerBlack MageWhite MageRed MageSamuraiKnightMonk

* — The Master's constant defense bonus bolsters its "Armor" rating significantly.